Skip to content →

What I’ve Been Reading

2020 – 13
Currently Reading: Jitterbug Perfume by Tom Robbins
21 July – The One Thing by Gary Keller (Personal Productivity)
26 May – How to be an Artist by Jerry Saltz (Creativity)
25 May – The Only Woman in The Room by Norma Paulus (Biography/Memoir)
12 May – Sketch! by France Belleville-Van Stone (Art/Creativity)
7 May – The Incal by Alexandro Jodorowsky and Moebius (Graphic Novel)
4 May – Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo Hopkinson (Fantasy)
25 April – Small Gods by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
12 April – Burn the Place by Iliana Regan (Memoir)
7 March – The Book of Delights by Ross Gay (Essays)
24 February – Leaves of Grass by Walt Whitman (Poetry)
21 January – Go: A Coming of Age Novel by Kazuki Kaneshiro (Fiction)
13 January – Blue Highways: A Journey into America by William Least Heat-Moon (Travel/Memoir)
5 January – Objects In Mirror Are Closer Than They Appear by Kate Carroll de Gutes (Memoir)

2019 – 35
29 December – How to be Free by A.A. Lang (Philosophy)
28 December – The Wander Society by Keri Smith (Creativity)
24 December – The Authenticity Experiment by Kate Carroll de Gutes (Memoir)
14 November – The Extra Woman by Joanna Scutts (Women’s Studies)
4 September – Thus Spoke the Plants by Monica Gagliano (Botany/Memoir)
1 September – The Passion by Jeanette Winterson (Fiction)
28 August – Hot Comb by Ebony Flowers (Graphic Novel / Literary)
26 August – Wild by Cheryl Strayed (Memoir)
14 August – On Looking: Eleven Walks with Expert Eyes by Alexandra Horowitz (Cognitive Psychology)
30 July – H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald (Memoir)
26 July – Nemesis Games by James S.A. Corey (Science Fiction)
28 June – A Hidden Wholeness by Parker J. Palmer (Spirituality)
24 June – Street Haunting by Virginia Woolf (Fiction)
31 May – Flaneuse: Women Walk the City in Paris, New York, Tokyo, Venice, and London by Lauren Elkin (Travel / Women’s History)
24 May – A Dream of Ice by Gillian Anderson and Jeff Roving (Technothriller)
21 May – Wiped Out by Tamara Woods (Fiction/Mystery)
4 May – Do/Pause You Are Not a To Do List by Robert Poynton (Time Management)
29 April – A Vision of Fire by Gillian Anderson and Jeff Rovin (Technothriller)
26 April – How to Do Nothing by Jenny Odell (Social Aspects of Technology)
16 April – Lesbian Polyfidelity by Celeste West (Gay & Lesbian Studies)
14 April – Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okorofor (Fiction)
28 March – Incarceron by Catherine Fisher (YA / Fantasy)
21 March – Empty Planet by Darrell Bricker and John Ibbitson (Demography / Cultural Anthropology)
14 March – The Book of Joy by the 14th Dalai Lama, Desmond Tutu and Douglas Abrams (Non-Western Philosophy)
9 March – Field Notes from a Catastrophe by Elizabeth Kolbert (Environment/Politics)
8 March – Living Beautifully with Uncertainty and Change by Pema Chodron (Spirituality/Buddhism)
5 March – Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood (Fiction)
15 February – The Art of the Memoir by Mary Karr (Writing)
4 February – Wanderlust: A History of Walking by Rebecca Solnit (History/Sports)
1 February – Ikigai: The Japanese Secret for a Loving and Happy Life by Hector Garci­a and Francesc Miralles (Philosophy)
14 January – The Subtle Art of Not Giving a Fuck by Mark Manson (Self Help)
13 January – Your Art Will Save Your Life by Beth Pickens (Art)
13 January – Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor (Science Fiction)
8 January – A Beautiful Work in Progress by Mirna Valerio (Memoir)
7 January – The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin (Fantasy)

2018 – 17
27 December – The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin (Fantasy)
24 December – The Miracle Morning by Hal Elrod (Self-Help)
23 December – Hiking with Nietzche by John Kaag (Travel/Philosophy)
22 December – The Global Soul by Pico Iyer (Travel)
10 December – The Bullet Journal Method by Ryder Carroll (Productivity)
9 December – Almost Everything: Notes on Hope by Anne Lamott (Self-Help)
6 December – No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters by Ursula K. Le Guin (Essays)
9 November – Crimes Against Logic by Jamie Whyte (Philosophy)
7 November – Show Your Work!: 10 Ways to Share Your Creativity and Get Discovered by Austin Kleon (Creativity)
6 November – One! Hundred! Demons! by Lynda Barry (Autobiography/Graphic Novel)
27 October – Opening Up: A Guide To Creating and Sustaining Open Relationships by Tristan Taormino (Sexuality)
31 July – Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor (Science Fiction)
20 July – Binti  by Nnedi Okorafor (Science Fiction)
20 July – Still Procrastinating: The No Regrets Guide to Getting It Done  by Joseph Ferrari (Self-Help)
30 March – The Thorn Boy by Storm Constantine (Fiction)
17 February – A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle (Fiction / YA)
26 January – Tips for Living by Renee Shafransky (Fiction)

2017 – 16
28 December – The Soul of an Octopus by Sy Montgomery (Nature) 
24 December – Untwine by Edwidge Danticat (Fiction / YA) 
23 December – Mark of Fire by Richard Phillips (Fantasy)
19 December – The Illuminae Files by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff (Science Fiction)
18 December – The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (Fantasy)
15 September – The Man of Legends by Kenneth Johnson (Fiction)
31 August – Permutation City by Greg Egan (Science Fiction)
15 August – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer (Fiction)
25 July – 2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson (Science Fiction)
10 July – Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel (Mystery)
8 July – Dark Currents by Jacqueline Carey (Contemporary Fantasy)
7 May – Ilium by Dan Simmons (Science Fiction)
17 March – Cadillac Desert by Marc Reisner (Science)
4 February – Extracted by RR Haywood (Fiction)
1 February – Romancing the Null by Tina Gower (Fiction)
16 January – The Unbroken Line of the Moon by Johanne Hildebrandt (Fiction)

2016 – 13
31 December – Breakthrough by Michael C. Grumley (Fiction)
28 December – Art before Breakfast by Danny Gregory (Art/Creativity)
27 December –  Divergent by Veronica Roth (YA/Sci Fi)
26 December –  Island by Aldous Huxley (Fiction)
13 September – Saturn’s Child by Nichelle Nichols (Science Fiction)
31 August – The Things We Wish Were True by Marybeth Mayhew Whalen (Fiction)
30 August – Armada by Ernest Cline (Science Fiction)
29 August – The Martian by Andy Weir (Science Fiction)
24 August – I’ll Never Write My Memoirs: Grace Jones (Memoir)
16 June – Mindfulness by Ellen Langer (Psychology)
15 June – Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer (Ecology)
22 March – The Wakeful World: Animism, Mind and the Self in Nature by Emma Reseal Orr (Philosophy / Paganism)
18 January – Ongoingness: The End of a Diary by Sarah Manguso (Memoir

2015 – 33
27 December – Naamah’s Blessing by Jacqueline Carey (Fantasy)
27 October – Nature and Madness by Paul Shepard (Ecology)
23 September – On Becoming an Artist: Reinventing Yourself Through Mindful Creativity by Ellen Langer (Creativity)
20 September – The Voice of the Earth: An Exploration of Ecopsychology by Theodore Roszak (Environmentalism)
11 September – Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin (Fiction / YA)
9 September – Biophilia by E.O. Wilson (Science)
8 September – Water for Elephants: A Novel by Sara Gruen (Fiction)
6 September РWomen Who Run with the Wolves by Clarissa Pinkola Est̩s (Fiction / Folklore)
23 August – Naamah’s Curse by Jacqueline Carey (Fantasy)
17 August – The Lakota Way: Stories and Lessons for Living by Joseph M. Marshall III (Native American)
12 August – The Sense of Wonder by Rachel Carson (Nature & Ecology)
12 August – The Eyre Affair: A Thursday Next Novel by Jasper Fforde (Fiction / Fantasy)
11 August – A Sand County Almanac by Aldo Leopold (Science)
29 July – Tanglewreck by Jeanette Winterson (Fiction / YA)
26 July – Last Child in the Woods: Saving Our Children From Nature-Deficit Disorder by Richard Louv (Outdoors / Health)
22 July – Hermetech by Storm Constantine (Fiction)
16 July – The Places that Scare You: A Guide to Fearlessness in Difficult Times  by Pema Chodron (Buddhism)
12 July – The Nature Principle: Reconnecting with Life in a Virtual Age by Richard Louv (Outdoors / Health)
7 July – The Girl With All the Gifts by Mike Carey (Dystopia)
5 July – Cibola Burn (The Expanse)“>Cibola Burn by James S.A. Corey (Science Fiction)
27 June – Dune by Frank Herbert (Science Fiction)
16 June – Spark: The Revolutionary New Science of Exercise and the Brain by John Ratey (Physiology)
5 June РDaring Greatly: How the Courage to Be Vulnerable Transforms the Way We Live, Love, Parent, and Lead by Bren̩ Brown (Psychology)
28 May – Naamah’s Kiss by Jacqueline Carey (Fantasy)
5 May – Uncertainty: Turning Fear and Doubt into Fuel for Brilliance by Jonathan Fields (Business)
2 April – Departure by A.G. Riddle (Science Fiction)
28 March – Trying Not to Try: Ancient China, Modern Science, and the Power of Spontaneity by Edward Slingerland (Cognitive Science)
7 March – Abaddon’s Gate by James S.A. Corey (Science Fiction)
10 February – The Atlantis World by A.G.Riddle (Science Fiction)
9 February –Comfortable with Uncertainty: 108 Teachings on Cultivating Fearlessness and Compassion by Pema Chodron (Buddhism)
2 February – The Atlantis Plague: A Thriller by A.G. Riddle (Science Fiction)
26 January – The Dynamics of Disaster“>The Dynamics of Disaster by Susan W. Kieffer (Geology / Natural Disasters)
6 January –
The Atlantis Gene: A Thriller by A.G. Riddle (Science Fiction)

2014 – 11
30 December – Saints Astray  by Jacqueline Carey (Science Fiction)
12 November – Turning the Mind Into An Ally by Sakyong Mipham (Buddhism)
15 October – Santa Olivia by Jacqueline Carey (Science Fiction)
7 October –
The Ruins of Mars: Eye of the Apocalypse  by Dylan James Quarles (Science Fiction)
29 September –
Taking the Leap: Freeing Ourselves from Old Habits and Fears
by Pema Chodron (Buddhism)
27 September –
The Name of this Book Is Secret (The Secret Series) by Pseudonymous Bosch (Fiction/YA)
21 September –
When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times by Pema Chodron (Buddhism)
20 September –
In Search of Ancient Oregon: A Geological and Natural History“>In Search of Ancient Oregon by Ellen Morris Bishop (Science)
19 September –
The Dragonriders of Pern: Dragonflight, Dragonquest, and The White Dragon (Pern: The Dragonriders of Pern)“>The Dragonriders of Pern by Anne McCaffrey (Science Fiction)
4 August –
Caliban’s War (The Expanse)“>Caliban’s War by James A Corey (Science Fiction)
28 April –
Deep Survival: Who Lives, Who Dies, and Why by Laurence Gonzalez (Survival)

2013 – 19
19 December – The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins (Mystery)
8 November – The Ruins of Mars: Waking Titan (Science Fiction)
11 October – The Ruins of Mars (Science Fiction)
6 October – Leviathan Wakes (The Expanse) (Science Fiction)
29 August – The Control of Nature (Nature / Literature)
20 August – Ready Player One: A Novel (Science Fiction)
18 August – Perdido Street Station (Science Fiction)
15 August – Essentials of Geology (Science)
11 July – The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials (Fantasy)
2 July – Resilience: Why Things Bounce Back (Business & Economics)
26 June – The Leadership Challenge by James Kouzes and Barry Posner (Leadership)
30 May – Introduction to Emergency Management by Phillips, Neal and Webb (Disaster/EM)
15 March – Earthquakes by Bruce A. Bolt (Science)
27 January – The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman (Fantasy)
23 January – The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman (Fantasy)
12 January – Becoming an Outdoors Woman by Christine L. Thomas (Memoir)
8 January – A Queer and Pleasant Danger by Kate Bornstein (Memoir)
6 January – Arrl General Class License Manual for the Radio Amateur by ARRL (Telecommunications)
4 January – Born to Run by Christopher McDougall (Sports)

2012 – 33
27 December – The Unthinkable by Amanda Ripley (Disaster Relief)
21 December – The No-Nonsense, General Class License Study Guide by Dan Romanchik KB6NU (Radio & Wireless)
19 December – Emotional survival for law enforcement by Kevin M. Gilmartin (Law Enforcement/Psychology)
19 December – Now You’re Talking! All You Need to Get Your First Amateur Radio License Edited by Larry D. Wolfgang (Radio Operation)
13 December – Ham Radio For Dummies by H. Ward Silver (Radio & Wireless)
9 December – Call of the Mild by Lily Raff McCaulou (Hunting)
7 December – The No-Nonsense Technician Class License Study Guide by Dan Romanchik KB6NU (Radio & Wireless)
3 December – When All Hell Breaks Loose by Cody Lundin (Survival)
29 November – Windows into the Earth by Robert B. Smith & Lee J. Siegal (Science)
27 November – The Scar by China Mieville (Fantasy)
8 October – Villains Inc. (Wearing the Cape) by Marion G. Harmon (Fantasy)
6 August – Volcanoes by Robert and Barbara Decker (Science)
31 July – The Social Conquest of Earth by E.O. Wilson (Science)
24 July – The Female Man by Joanna Russ (Fiction)
10 July – Anthill by E.O. Wilson (Fiction)
2 July – American Gods by Neil Gaiman (Fiction)
18 June – The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood (Speculative Fiction)
12 June – The Complete Stories of J. G. Ballard by J.G. Ballard (Fiction)
19 April – The Universe of Things by Gwyneth Jones (Science Fiction)
6 April – Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood (Speculative Fiction)
2 April – The Wizard of Linn by A.E. van Vogt (Science Fiction)
31 March – The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins (Classic Fiction)
23 March – The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham (Science Fiction)
18 March – Conflict by Poul Anderson (Science Fiction)
6 March – The Buried Pyramid by Jane Lindskold (Fantasy)
25 February – Macroscope by Piers Anthony (Science Fiction)
16 February – The Accidental Creative: How to Be Brilliant at a Moment’s Notice by Todd Henry (Business/Creativity)
14 February – Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic by Alison Bechdel (Memoir / Graphic Novel)
11 January – A Brief History of Working with New Media Art Edited by CRUMB (Art)
9 January – The Power That Preserves by Stephen R. Donaldson (Fantasy)
4 January – The Creative Habit by Twyla Tharp (Self-Help/Creativity)
3 January – The War Of Art by Steven Pressfield (Self-Help/Creativity)
2 January – The Illearth War by Stephen R. Donaldson (Fantasy)

2011 – 42
21 December – The Book of Tea by Okakura Kakuzō (Social Science)
19 December – Lord Foul’s Bane by Stephen R. Donaldson (Fantasy)
6 December – A Brief History of Curating New Media Art Edited by CRUMB (Art)
4 December – The Crystal Crypt by Philip K. Dick (Science Fiction)
4 December – Journey to the Centre of the Earth by Jules Verne (Fiction)
2 December – The Lost World by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (Fiction)
29 November – Tau Zero by Poul Anderson (Science Fiction)
27 November – Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions by Edwin A. Abbott (Fiction)
27 November – Frankenstein by Mary Shelley (Fiction)
23 November – The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells (Fiction)
22 November – Essay on Exoticism: An Aesthetics of Diversity by Victor Segalen (Philosophy / Aesthetics)
20 November – The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells (Fiction)
18 November – Strange Case of Doctor Jekyll And Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson (Fiction)
16 November – The Time Machine by H.G. Wells (Fiction)
15 November – 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne (Fiction)
9 November – The Radicant by Nicholas Bourriaud (Art)
1 November – Confronting the Challenges of Participatory Culture: Media Education for the 21st Century (The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Reports on Digital Media and Learning) by Henry Jenkins (Media / Education)
25 October – Implications and Distinctions: Format, Content and Context in Contemporary Race Film by Martine Syms (Black Film)
15 October – Postproduction by Nicholas Bourriaud (Art)
14 October – Busy Monsters: A Novel by William Giraldi (Fiction)
14 October – Arts boards: Creating a new community equation by Nello Mcdaniel & George Thorn (Art)
29 September – The Voyage Out by Virginia Woolf (Fiction)
26 September – The Story of Science: Aristotle Leads the Way by Joy Hakim (Science)
8 September – A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Science Fiction)
5 September – South: the story of Shackleton’s 1914-1917 expedition by Ernest Shackleton (History)
31 August – McSweeney’s At War for the Foreseeable Future and He’s Never Been so Scared (Quarterly Concern Issue 14)(Fiction)
22 August – Why Evolution Is True by Jerry Coyne (Science)
15 August – Toward a new arts order: Process, power, change by Nello Mcdaniel & George Thorn (Art)
14 June – The World of Null-A by A.E. Van Vogt (Science Fiction)
13 June – Kraken: The Curious, Exciting, and Slightly Disturbing Science of Squid by Wendy Williams (Science)
8 June – Star Maker by Olaf Stapledon (Science Fiction)
2 June – Consider Phlebas by Iain M. Banks (Science Fiction)
24 May – The Island of Dr. Moreau (Bantam Classics) by H.G. Wells (Fiction)
23 May –Protector by Larry Niven (Science Fiction)
10 May – The Road by Cormac McCarthy (Fiction)
15 March – Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress (Science Fiction)
23 February – The High Crusade by Poul Anderson (Science Fiction)
1 February – Rework by Jason Fried and David Heinemeier Hansson (Business & Economics)
31 January – Aleph by Storm Constantine (Science Fiction)
14 January – Things I Didn’t Know by Robert Hughes (Memoir)
11 January – The Use and Abuse of Art by Jacques Barzun (Art)
8 January 2011 – The Field: The Quest for the Secret Force of the Universe by Lynne Mctaggert
(Alternative Health / Science)

2010 – 21
16 December – Cyteen by C.J. Cherryh (Science Fiction)
3 December- The Art of Possibility: Transforming Professional and Personal Life by Rosamund and Benjamin Zander (Business Creativity)
24 November – Philosophy 101 by Socrates: An Introduction to Philosophy Via Plato’s Apology by Peter Kreeft (Philosophy)
17 November – Apology by Plato
16 November – Rethinking Art History: Meditations on a Coy Science by Donald Preziosi (Art History)
9 November – Foundations of Modern Art / 256 Illustrations by Ozenfant (Art)
29 October – Linchpin: Are You Indispensable? by Seth Godin (Self-Help/Career)
26 October – The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell (Fiction)
13 October – Player Piano by Kurt Vonnegut (Fiction)
9 October – The Difference Engine by William Gibson and Bruce Sterling (Science Fiction)
26 September – What I Talk About When I Talk About Running by Haruki Murakami (Memoir)
29 September – The Art of Non-Conformity: Set Your Own Rules, Live the Life You Want, and Change the World by Chris Guillebeau (Self-Help/Career)
31 August – Anthem by Ayn Rand
25 August – The Core Program by Peggy W. Brill
23 August – Old Mans War by John Scalzi
15 August – Exiles Return by Raymond E. Feist
8 June – Babel-17 & Empire Star by Sam Delany
3 June – Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
2 June – The First Men in the Moon by H.G. Wells
31 May – Behold the Man by Michael Moorcock
31 May – Red Storm Rising by Tom Clancy

2009 – 8
28 December – Imago by Octavia E. Butler
25 December – Adulthood Rites by Octavia E. Butler
November – Proust Was a Neuroscientist by Jonah Lehrer
November – Dawn by Octavia E. Butler
November – Bill the Galactic Hero Vol. 1 by Harry Harrison
November – Dayworld by Philip Jose Farmer
November – Report on Myself by Gregoire Bouillier
November – Evolution by Nicholas H. Bourton

2008-2009 (Month not recorded) – 58
Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Memories, Dreams, Reflections by C.G. Jung
Tales of Pirx the Pilot by Stanislaw Lem
Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Ulysses by James Joyce
A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick
The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut
The Shockwave Rider by John Brunner
I Sing the Body Electric by Ray Bradbury
Cosm by Gregory Benford
Realware by Rudy Rucker
The Sentinal by Arthur C. Clarke
In the Ocean of Night by Gregory Benford
Darwins Radio by Greg Bear
Lucifers Hammer by Larry Niven
The Monstrous Regiment by Storm Constantine
The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Leguin
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller
The Songs of Distant Earth by Arthur C. Clarke
Paleo Diet for Athletes by Loren Cordain
The Mote in Gods Eyes by Larry Niven
The Rediscovery of Man by Cadwainer Smith
Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
The 1 Straw Revolution by
The Sheep Look Up by John Brunner
Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Cat’s Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut
The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Canon by Natalie Angier
Non-Stop by Brian Aldiss
Burying the Shadow by Storm Constantine
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge
Nova by Samual R. Delany
The Time Travelers Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
The Witches of Karres by James H. Schmite
Singularity Sky by Charles Stross
Kiln People by David Brin
The Skylark of Space by E.E. Doc Smith
The White Mountains by John Christopher
Around the World on Two Wheels by Peter Zheutlin
Cities in Flight by James Blish
Blood Music by Greg Bear
More than Human by Theodore Sturgeon
How to be an Explorer of the World by Keri Smith
Total Immersion by Terry Laughlin
Chi Running by Danny Dreyer
Society of the Spectacle by Guy Debord
Swim Workouts for Triathletes by Gale Bernhardt
The Bottomless Belly Button by Dash Shaw
ABC-3D by Marion Bataille
50 Places to Sail by Chris Santella
Blackstocks Collections by Gregory L. Blackstock
Moresukine by Dirk Schwiegar
The Stone Gods by Jeanette Winterson
Slow Fat Triathlete by Jayne Williams
Crooked Little Vein by Warren Ellis

%d bloggers like this: